Permanent Residency in Cyprus

PR in Cyprus with a simple 300 00 euros real estate investment

The Cyprus PR program offers non-EU nationals guaranteed permanent residency within 2 months with a single, secure, real estate investment of €300,000. It applies to the investor, their spouse dependent children up to age 25 and the parents of the applicant and spouse. What’s more, the permits are valid forever! The process is extremely straightforward and can even be arranged remotely.

  • 100% approval rate
  • Permits are issued very quickly (3 weeks – 2 months)
  • Simple criteria, language proficiency, education certificates and medical examination aren’t required
  • A single day visit, once every two years is required

Key Points

Benefits of the Permanent Residency Programme

  • Freedom to live freely in Cyprus
  • Permanent residency for yourself and dependents up to age 25
  • The permits for yourself and dependents are valid forever, no renewal is required
  • Offers an insurance policy for the future
  • Enables you to own a business in Cyprus
  • It gives you the right to apply for EU citizenship – It enables you to travel throughout Europe with ease
  • It enables you to access first class healthcare and education
  • A risk-free property investment of €300,000 is required
  • The process and requirements are very simple and the permit is quaranteed to be issued within 2 months
  • It has a 100% approval rate*

Eligibility and Conditions

  • Investment of at least €300.000 plus VAT
  • Applicant can purchase up to two housing units OR one housing unit and a shop of up to 100 sq.m or one housing unit and an office of up to 250 sq.m.
  • Must be a first sale property/properties and must be purchased from a Developing Company.
  • A deposit of €30.000 must be made in a financial institution in Cyprus which should be blocked for three years.
  • Applicant must show income from abroad of at least €30.000. This income should be increased by €5.000 per dependent (spouse children) and by €8.000 for each parent/parent in law.
  • Funds related to the investment and fixed deposit must come from abroad.
  • PR permit to be issued will include applicant, spouse and minor children up to the age of 18 years old.
  • A separate PR permit can be issued for the spouse and minor children of the main applicant with no additional investment needed
  • Adult children up to the age of 25 can obtain the PR permanently. They must prove they are single, financially dependent in their parents and students for at least six more months as from the day the PR application is submitted. This applies to adult children that are students in an institution outside of Cyprus.
  • The PR Permit of the adult children is valid even after they exceeded the age of 25 years old and even if they do not remain students and/or financially dependent on their parents.
  • Adult children that are students in the Republic of Cyprus can submit their PR application and obtain the PR of Cyprus after the completion of their studies in Cyprus, regardless of their age.
  • Financially independent adult children are also eligible to obtain the PR permit provided the market value of the acquired property attributed to each child is at least €30.000 plus VAT. The children would also have to deposit €30.000 in a financial institution in Cyprus which shall be blocked for a period of three years and show that they have a secure annual income outside the Republic of at least €30.000.
  • Parents and Parents in law of the main applicant can also obtain the PR permit with the only requirement being that the PR holder presents an additional annual income of €8.000 per dependent parent.
Cyprus Investment Programme

Cyprus Investment Programme

Alternative citizenship through a solid investment

Learn more

Keep up to date with Cyprus Sotheby's International Realty